President Ilham Aliyev's new order reveals that social reforms goes on in 2020
The Minister said that as a result of the successful social policy of President Ilham Aliyev, important steps were taken in all areas of the social sector, including the strengthening of pension provision. Over the past 16 years, the average monthly salary has increased 11 times, the average monthly pension has increased 8 times, and the allowances and presidential grants have been increased many times.
In particular, Babayev said that the revolutionary social reform package, implemented with the initiative and task of the head of the state in 2019, significantly increased the incomes of 4.2 million citizens. As a result, the minimum salary was increased almost twice, the minimum pension by 72.4%, the social benefits and pensions by 100%, new grant types were established, the provision program was extended 5 times with monthly presidential grants.
Speaking at the conference on the results of the first year of implementation of the State Program on socio-economic development of regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023, President Ilham Aliyev spoke about last year's social reforms. Our growing economic power should be focused on strengthening our country and above all, improving the welfare of our people, and we do that. Therefore, the work done in the social sphere reflects our policy once again, demonstrates our strength and will continue to be the focus of attention in the future ”.
The Minister noted that as a result of significant increase in the minimum pension last year, Azerbaijan ranks 1st in the CIS on the minimum pension purchasing power index. As a result of significant increase in pensions in 2019, the average monthly pension in Azerbaijan increased by 15 percent and the median pension by 54 percent.