- Strengthening the agency's reputation as a responsible partner.
The Agency, which provides the implementation of innovations, operatively implements services in the social field from "single window", correctly organizes coordination between structural units, declares the application of the ISO 26000:2010 Social Responsibility standard, based on the following principles:
• Transparency;
• Accountability;
• Ethical behavior;
• Respect for the interests of stakeholders;
• Prevention of conflict of interest;
• Respect for the rule of law;
• Respect for international norms of conduct;
• Respect for human rights;
• Respect for the characteristics of the regions;
• Improvement of the corporate management system;
• Transparency
The Agency undertakes to take responsibility for the impact of its decisions and activities on the environment, economy and society, as well as measures taken to prevent the recurrence of expected and unexpected negative impacts, and strives to communicate them clearly, accurately, timely, honestly and fully to interested parties.
The Agency is ready to openly accept relevant criticisms and also undertakes to respond to such criticisms.
According to the Decree No. 1066 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 6, 2016, our Republic joined the Sustainable Development Goals approved for 2016-2030 at the Sustainable Development Summit of the United Nations member states held on September 25-27, 2015. The set goals and objectives are based on the Millennium Development Goals, covering the economic, social and environmental aspects of sustainable development and determine the next development directions.
The Agency supports the SDGs and is guided by SDG goal number 16 - "Peace, justice and effective institutions" in its activities. Transparency and equal access to services in the social sphere were ensured with the establishment of a stable and operative Social Security Agency, and a solid institutional base was created with the introduction of the "single window" model and its integration into the platform.
• Accountability
The Agency strives to be transparent in its decisions and activities that affect society, the economy and the environment, to disclose the policies and decisions for which it is responsible in an understandable, accurate and complete manner and is aware of its responsibility in this area.
The Agency strives to disclose information in an accessible and understandable manner in a timely manner to enable stakeholders to accurately assess the impact of organizations' decisions and actions and to make fact-based decisions.
• Ethical behavior
The Agency adheres to high ethical standards of open, honest and fair conduct to improve corporate culture based on the best international practices.
The Agency accepts the standards of ethical behavior to form the core values and ethical principles of the corporate culture, strives for adherence to the principles among employees, suppliers, contractors, organizes training and takes all measures to prevent or resolve conflicts that may lead to unethical behavior in the organization. encourages interested parties to comply with the requirements of this current policy.
• Respect for the interests of stakeholders
The Agency recognizes that the effectiveness of its activities is based on fair treatment, respect for all stakeholders and stakeholder trust, and to this end, the Agency respects, takes into account and strives to respond to the interests of stakeholders in a timely manner.
The Agency identifies its stakeholders, recognizes their interests, expectations, rights, duly considers them, responds to their expressed concerns in a timely manner, and strives to maintain a balance of interests of all stakeholders.
• Prevention of conflict of interest
Employees of the Agency should not allow conflicts of interest and should not illegally use their official powers for personal interests. Employees must take appropriate measures in accordance with the law to prevent conflicts of interest.
In the administrative building of the organization, it is forbidden to carry out any actions that are contrary to the interests of the organization and that prevent employees from performing their work, that disrupt service processes and endanger them.
The employees of the agency should act within the scope of the organization's interests, act within the framework, establish them, not allow the dissemination of confidential information, and should not engage in propaganda and campaigning activities that are contrary to the interests of the organization.
• Respect for the rule of law
The Agency carries out its activities in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the requirements of the international agreements to which it is a party.
For this, the Agency complies with the requirements of all legal acts applicable to the field of its activities, periodically checks the compliance of all applicable laws and other regulatory legal acts related to its activities and complies with the legal regulations regulated by the Charter approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 10, 2018 No. 387 aware of obligations.
In addition to the current legislation, the Agency fulfills all its obligations in the field of corporate social responsibility and sustainable development in the provisions of its internal documents..
• Respect for the norms of international conduct
The Agency strives to adhere to international standards of conduct in its activities. In cases where relevant requirements are not provided in the legislation and other acts, it tries to be guided by the requirements of international norms of conduct in its activities.
Supporting this principle, the Agency implements SDG goal number 17 "Partnership for Goals". Taking into account international experience, the Agency promotes sustainable development by providing access to technologies and knowledge, as well as the promotion of the rights of vulnerable population groups, the Agency cooperates with both local and international institutions.
• Respect for human rights
The Agency respects the rights and freedoms of everyone, regardless of race, ethnicity, religion, language, gender, origin, belief, political and social affiliation, condemns discrimination and undertakes to take appropriate measures against those who commit such acts in accordance with the law. takes
The Agency respects the rights set out in international human rights norms, takes measures to respect human rights and promotes respect for the rights of all stakeholders. In cases where human rights are not protected in accordance with international human rights norms in the legislation itself or in its application, the Agency follows the UN human rights principles.
Thus, SDG goals No. 5 "Gender Equality" and No. 10 "Reduction of Inequality" are reflected in the activities of the Agency. The Agency provides universal services to everyone without exception and adheres to the principles of universality, inclusion and accessibility in its activities. In addition, the Agency promotes and protects gender equality in all its operations and activities: services are provided to all users with the same quality and duration. The agency implements various projects focusing on social protection and employment of women and promotes gender equality in human resources policy.
The Agency regularly assesses the risks of human rights violations and provides appropriate resources in this direction.
• Respect for the characteristics of the regions
The Agency takes into account the socio-economic, climatic and cultural characteristics and mentality of the regions in which it operates and before starting its activities, it conducts an assessment based on the statistics of the social, environmental and economic problems of all regions..
• Improvement of the corporate management system
In order to increase the transparency and trust of stakeholders in high-quality corporate management, the Agency takes appropriate measures to improve the corporate management system by adapting it to the best international practices.
5. The main directions of the Agency in the field of sustainable development and the implementation of corporate social responsibility
The Agency adheres to the principles of sustainable development in the environmental, social and economic fields. To increase the efficiency of its activities, the following main directions have been identified for the continuous development of corporate social responsibility:
• Environmental responsibility;
• Labor protection;
• Management of human resources;
• Respect for mental values.
• Environmental responsibility
Although the Agency's field of activity is not one of the areas that can have a negative impact on the environment, the Agency ensures the assessment of environmental aspects that may arise during its activities and the control of those environmental aspects.
In order to prevent negative effects and risks on the health of the population and the environment in the areas indicated by the contractors who carry out the construction of the centers, we carry out all necessary measures and strictly monitor this area. The Agency carries out the collection, temporary storage, transportation and disposal of waste generated during its activities in accordance with the requirements of relevant local and international standards.
These are the main directions of implementation of environmental responsibility:
• Water use and protection of water bodies;
• Protection of atmospheric air;
• Behaving responsibly with production and consumption waste;
• Efficient use of energy and energy saving;
• Environmental monitoring.
• Labor protection
The main priority of the Agency is to protect the life and health of employees in the work process and to ensure safe working conditions. As a result, the Agency values the safety and health of its employees when operating and considers it to be its main business principle. The main goal that ensures the success of the overall business is the creation of healthy and safe working conditions for employees in the workplace.
Labor protection is a system of protecting the life and health of workers during the labor process. This system includes socio-economic, legal, technical-organizational, sanitary-hygienic, preventive-therapeutic, rehabilitation and other measures.
• Employee rights
In accordance with the requirements of the legislation, employees have the following rights on labor protection:
• To be provided with a workplace in accordance with labor protection requirements;
• Refusal to perform work in case of violation of labor protection requirements defined by legislation, in case of danger to the life and health of the employee;
• Mandatory medical insurance;
• To be provided with collective and individual protection means at the expense of the enterprise.
• The management of the Agency fully understands its responsibility in the field of creating safe working conditions and ensuring labor safety and implements the necessary measures in this direction. Safety equipment, fire safety, labor legislation, labor hygiene are integral elements of the labor protection system.
• Protection and security
• It is prohibited to bring and use alcoholic beverages, drugs and other psychotropic substances and weapons on the territory of the agency.
• The security police are responsible and accountable for the security of the area after the end of working hours.
• Outsiders are prohibited from entering the administrative building of the Agency without the appropriate permission of the Management.
• It is not allowed to remove any goods, materials, products and other items from the Agency without the appropriate permission of the Management.
• Disciplinary action is applied to the person who made the mistake in accordance with the rules of ethical behavior for any violation of the safety rules.
• Management of human resources
The main approach to the management of human resources in the agency is to evaluate human resources as one of the strategic competitive advantages.
The organization applies the policy of providing fair and equal opportunities to everyone who wants to work in the agency. We are committed to providing equal opportunities to everyone, regardless of race, religion, gender, marital status, nationality, and age, in terms of employment, salary increase, training, and development of other aspects.
Also, our organization prohibits any form of abuse and unethical behavior towards employees, regardless of their race, religion, gender, marital status, nationality, and age.
If the employee feels discrimination, depending on the situation, he should immediately inform his direct supervisor, the head of the structural unit where he works or the structural unit operating in the field of human resources management and training.
Every information submitted will be carefully investigated, depending on the result of the investigation, if necessary, appropriate measures, including disciplinary measures, will be applied. The Management guarantees strict protection of the confidentiality of the discussions.
• Formalization of labor relations
Based on the requirements of the Labor legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the provisions of the international agreements approved by the Republic of Azerbaijan in this field, the agency ensures the conclusion of an employment contract with the employee based on the above-mentioned requirements for the purpose of formalizing labor relations. All rights of the employee are taken into account when concluding the employment contract.
• Work breaks and rest periods
A 5- or 6-day working week with no more than 40 hours per week and 8 hours per day in the Agency is defined by labor contracts. In addition, rest and 1-hour lunch break are provided for employees for each working day.
In the administrative building, there are kitchens on each floor, along with cafeterias with special staff. For breaks, tea and coffee machines are always in working (hot) condition in the kitchens, as well as refrigerators and heaters for meals are used by employees. Considering the busy work schedule of call center 142, there is a special rest area in the corresponding administrative building.
In accordance with the labor legislation, employees are paid wages for work performed on holidays, voting days, holidays that are not considered working days, and public mourning days as follows:
- not lower than two times the daily rate salary in the time-based payment system;
- not lower than double our labor prices in the system of labor payment;
- to employees receiving a monthly salary, if the work was done within the monthly working time norm, not lower than the amount of the daily duty salary in addition to the salary, if the work was done in excess of the monthly working time norm, not less than the double amount of the daily duty salary in addition to the salary.
At the request of an employee who has worked on rest, voting, holidays that are not considered working days, and public mourning days, he can be given another day off instead of wages. Employees shall be paid wages for each hour of overtime work as follows:
- not less than twice the hourly rate (position) salary in the time-based payment system;
- in the system of payment of labor for work, with full payment of wages for work, in the amount of an additional fee not lower than the hourly tariff (position) salary of a corresponding grade (qualified) time worker.
Pregnant women and women with children under the age of 3 are not allowed to work at night, overtime, rest, holidays and other days that are not considered working days, as well as sending them on business trips. The Management of the Agency provides all necessary and necessary facilities for employees to relax and have lunch in the rest and lunchroom.
Employees can benefit from the privileges offered by the Agency's trade union.
• Vacation leave
The vacation schedule is drawn up based on the mutual agreement of the employees and the management. While drawing up this schedule, both the needs of the employees and ensuring the correct and normal course of work harmony should be taken into account.
At the beginning of a new calendar year, the vacation schedule for that year is drawn up.
The employee's right to use vacation leave for the first working year is established after six months of work from the moment of conclusion of the employment contract. An employee can be given a leave of absence after six months of work until the end of the first working year, based on an application, at a time agreed with the employer. Leave for subsequent years can be granted on an approved schedule or at a time mutually agreed upon with the employer.
Employees should be given paid basic leave for no less than 21 calendar days. In responsible positions (responsibility of the position is determined by the employer taking into account the characteristics of the work), managers and specialists of the enterprise must be given 30 calendar days of basic work leave.
Employees under the age of 16 are granted a leave of absence of 42 calendar days, and employees aged 16 to 18 are granted a leave of absence of not less than 35 calendar days.
Regardless of the degree, cause and duration of the disability, working disabled workers, including those under the age of 18 with limited health capabilities, are given a work leave of no less than 42 calendar days.
To the workers who were injured (injury, trauma, contusion) for the freedom, sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heroes of the Patriotic War of the Republic of Azerbaijan, National Heroes of Azerbaijan, Heroes of the Soviet Union, who participated in combat operations in the 1941-1945 war, as well as served in the military , but to military personnel who did not participate in combat operations, employees awarded with the Order of Independence, as well as other state awards related to the protection of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, leave is granted for no less than 46 calendar days.
The vacation period given to employees is determined in the following manner:
• Duration of additional vacation days due to length of work experience
• In case of 5 to 10 years of work experience — 2 calendar days;
• In case of 10 to 15 years of work experience — 4 calendar days;
• In case of more than 15 years of work experience, additional leave is granted for 6 calendar days.
• Duration of additional leave days granted to women with children:
• 2 calendar days for women with two children under the age of 14;;
• 5 calendar days for women with three or more children under the age of 14;;
• 5 calendar days for women with children with disabilities.
Employees are granted unpaid leave in the cases stipulated by the legislation upon the request of the employees or by mutual agreement of the parties. In addition, creative and educational leave, social leave are granted to employees in the manner and on the grounds provided by the labor legislation.
• Use of child labor
Child labor is not used in the activity of the Agency. Persons over the age of 16 in the Agency can only be involved in volunteering activities in accordance with the requirements of the law after obtaining the permission of their parents.
• Disciplinary rules and disciplinary measures
If the employee does not comply with other internal rules, requirements, including the rules of ethical conduct, disciplinary rules, as well as the requirements of the legislation on functional areas, does not fully or partially perform the labor function, or performs poorly, the duties specified in the labor contract, internal discipline in case of violation of its rules, the employer may impose one of the following disciplinary sanctions:
- Reproach;
- A severe reprimand with a final warning;
- termination of the employment contract by the employer in accordance with the law.
When imposing disciplinary sanctions, the employer must take into account the personality of the employee, his reputation in the team, the level of professionalism, and the nature of the mistake he committed. The employee may be warned in writing or orally without applying any of the disciplinary sanctions specified in the second part of this article. A warning is not a disciplinary action.
In accordance with the legislation, the employer may terminate the employee's employment contract if the following cases occur:
• not coming to work for the whole working day without any valid reason, except for his illness, illness or death of a close relative;
• coming to work in an intoxicated state after taking alcoholic beverages, drugs and psychotropic, toxic and other poisonous substances, as well as being in an intoxicated state after taking these drinks or substances at the workplace;
• causing material damage to the owner as a result of his culpable actions (inaction);
• as a result of his culpable actions (inaction), violating labor protection rules, injuring the health of co-workers or causing them to die;
• intentionally disseminating a production, commercial or state secret or failing to fulfill obligations to keep this secret confidential;
• causing serious harm to the legal interests of the employer, enterprise or owner as a result of gross mistakes and legal violations committed during labor activity;
• repeated violation of the labor function within six months without drawing any conclusions from the previous disciplinary punishment issued by the employer for violating the labor function;
• committing administrative errors or socially dangerous acts with criminal content directly at the workplace during working hours.
• State holidays and days of mourning of the Republic of Azerbaijan: