"School for Fathers - Towards Responsible Fatherhood" project has been completed
Chairman of the Board of DOST Agency, Farid Mammadov, participated in the closing ceremony of the "School for Fathers - Towards Responsible Fatherhood" project. The project was implemented by the UN Population Fund (UNFPA) with the financial support of the European Union, in partnership with the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population.
The project, which lasted from April to September of the current year, covered 10 regions of the country - the cities of Baku, Balaken, Ganja, Mingachevir, Tovuz, Aghdam, Bilasuvar, Lankaran, Saatli and Shirvan. More than 350 fathers and fathers-to-be from the listed regions participated in the training program organized during the course of the project. The project aimed to contribute to the change of existing harmful behavioral norms and gender-based stereotypes in families by encouraging fathers to actively participate in the process of raising and developing their children, as well as to equally share the responsibilities of household chores and child care.
The training program of the project consisted of sessions and extracurricular activities on topics such as gender, gender-based sex selection and combating it, gender-based violence and its impact on family relationships, responsible fatherhood, the role of fathers in the process of caring for children, effective leisure time with children.
In the course of the project, meetings of the participants with pediatricians and psychologists were also organized in each district. With the participation of experts, regular discussions were held on topics such as gender roles in the family, difficulties faced by couples after marriage, analysis of psychological conditions of father and mother during prenatal and postnatal period, and proper care of children during early development.
"School for Fathers - Towards Responsible Fatherhood" project is implemented with the financial support of the European Union. It was carried out by the Azerbaijan Association of Educators with the joint organization of the UN Population Fund (UNFPA), the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the State Committee on Family, Women and Children's Problems within the framework of "Elimination of gender-based sex selection and other harmful practices in the South Caucasus" program.