State guarantees for persons with disabilities
• The state provides persons with disabilities with equal opportunities to participate in all spheres of public life without discrimination on the basis of disability, creates the necessary conditions for them to live in accordance with their individual abilities and interests, eliminates or reduces the risks of disability; ensures the rehabilitation and comprehensive development of persons with disabilities.
• The state ensures the creation of necessary conditions for the education and vocational training of persons with disabilities, including the use of forms of communication and the education of persons with disabilities in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Education.
• The state ensures that persons with disabilities are not subjected to torture or other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment, that they are protected from all forms of exploitation, violence and humiliation and that their privacy is inviolable.
• Persons with disabilities have the right to administrative and judicial protection of their rights and legitimate interests.
• The state guarantees the creation of conditions for non-governmental organizations of persons with disabilities to exercise their rights established by law.