Disability assessment - assessment of a person's disability is determined by the "Regulations on military medical examination" approved by the medical advisory commissions of medical institutions or No. 59 decision (dated February 29, 2008) of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The medical-social examination is carried out on the basis of the referral for the medical-social examination, which is included in the "Register of referrals to the medical-social expert commission" by the military-medical commissions. The information on the registration of the referral is transferred to the subsystem after entering it in the "Register of referrals for medical and social examination". Once the item has been received by the subsystem, all information that directly or indirectly identifies the Commission that sent the item, the officials who approved the item and the person whose disability will be assessed will be encrypted and anonymized. Anonymous referrals are immediately sent to the MSEC through the subsystem for disability assessment. The MSEC assesses the person's disability on the basis of the information specified in the consignment, not more than 10 (ten) working days, and decides on the refusal, stating the reasons for the refusal. In cases where additional investigation is required, this period may be extended by the service to 15 (fifteen) working days upon the request of the MSEC.
The assessment of disability is carried out according to Article 3.4 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Rights of Persons with Disabilities" and "Criteria for Determining Disability".
A person's disability is determined based on one of the following reasons:
• for common reasons:
• general illness;
• industrial injury;
• occupational disease;
• In connection with the cancellation of the accident at the Chernobyl NPP;
• in connection with the period of military service;
• due to being in the zone of military operations;
• in connection with a terrorist incident;
• for special reasons:
• Regarding the protection of the territorial integrity, independence and constitutional structure of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
• In connection with the events of January 20, 1990;
• in connection with performing military service duties (service duties);
• In connection with performing military service duties (service duties) at the Chernobyl NPP.