General information on targeted state social assistance
If the amount of social assistance is not taken from the card account by the family for 2 (two) consecutive months, the provision of social assistance by VEMTAS is stopped and the right of the family to receive social assistance is reviewed based on the request of the Representative.
If there is a change in the family's income after the social assistance has been assigned, with the exception of the following information, the family receiving social assistance must inform VEMTAS of this in electronic form within 15 (fifteen) working days:
1. Information on increasing the amount of pensions and social allowances of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the amount of a single monthly allowance;2
2. information on increasing the minimum amount of labor pension and the amount of the minimum monthly salary and indexation of labor pensions;
3. information about the property provided for the organization of the chosen self-employment direction;
4. information about the employment contract;
5. entrepreneurial activity, including information on being a simplified tax payer;
6. information on whether the family owns or uses a vehicle.
During the review of the right to receive social assistance, when it is found that incorrect or incomplete information has been given about the circumstances that may lead to the determination or change of the amount of social assistance (about the composition, property and income of the family) or in the case of the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 5, 2016 In accordance with Article 10.4 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Addressed State Social Assistance" if the requirements of Clause 4.3 of the Rules "Applying for the receipt of state social assistance, its appointment, granting and refusal to grant it" approved by Resolution No. 37 are violated, that the family loses the right to receive social assistance for a period of 1 (one) year.
Loans obtained are not taken into account when calculating the average monthly income of the family.
In cases where a member of a low-income family is engaged in self-employment in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Employment", the right of that family to apply for social assistance is restricted during the period of validity of the contract on the transfer of property for the chosen self-employment direction.
Which family members are not included in the family when determining social assistance?
• Persons with full state support (persons living in orphanages and boarding schools, the elderly and people with disabilities, as well as in social service institutions for children under 18 with disabilities, special educational institutions);
• Persons in active military service;
• Persons serving sentences in penitentiaries;
• Wanted persons;
• Citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan not living in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
• Foreigners (except for those permanently residing in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan).