Services in the field of disabilities
Who is considered a person with a disability?
A person with a disability is a person whose life is limited due to physical or congenital disabilities, in need of social assistance and protection.
The limitation of the life of a person is manifested in the complete or partial loss of his ability or ability to self-service, movement, self-control, communication, control over his own behavior, as well as to engage in labor activity.
Percentages of body disfunction:
81-100 percent - in case of disfunction of one or several categories of human activity of the III degree as a result of illness, injury or defect;
61-80 percent - with II degree disfunction of one or more types of human life activity as a result of illness, injury or defect;
31-60 percent in case of I degree disfunction of one or more categories of human life activity as a result of illness, injury or deficiency.
The Medical and Social Expert Commission (MSEC) determines the highest percentage of human body dysfunction, its duration and cause based on an assessment of disability and rehabilitation opportunities (except for occupational diseases and industrial injuries).
Refers persons with disabilities to medical or rehabilitation institutions for examination and treatment in accordance with an individual rehabilitation program.
How are the new disability criteria determined?
Disability is determined on the basis of the limitation of a person's life activity in 7 main categories (self-service, free movement, choice of direction, communication, behavior management, training, work) and - "Percentage and duration of organ dysfunction". If there are multiple cases of bodily dysfunction due to a congenital disease or deficiency, an acquired disease or injury, or a deficiency associated with an acquired disease or injury, each case is evaluated separately and the percentage of bodily dysfunction is determined. At this time, with the same percentage indicators of body functions, the final indicator is increased by 10 percent, with a difference, the highest indicator is increased by 10 percent, and in total no more than 100 percent.
What are the periods of disability?
Disability is established for 1 year, 2 years, 5 years and indefinitely. In the case of 15 consecutive years in the percentage range of 31-60%, 10 consecutive years in the range of 61-80% and 4 consecutive years in the range of 81-100%, the next disability is set indefinitely. At the same time, disability will be established indefinitely for persons who have reached the age limit that gives them the right to receive a labor pension or social benefits, as defined by the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Labor Pensions” and “On Social Benefits”. If there is a period of disability of 15 years at any level, disability is determined indefinitely at the next assessment.
The procedure for issuing a referral for disability assessment
To issue a referral, a person (his legal representative) or the attending physician applies to the medical advisory commission of medical institutions. Not later than 7 (seven) working days prior to the submission of an application for referral, the commission collects the person's medical reports, including extracts from the medical history, and examines the results of the treatment. When a person is referred to a specialized medical institution in order to clarify the diagnosis, this period is additionally increased to 10 (ten) working days. The decision to issue or refuse to issue the transaction is made by the commission no later than 3 (three) working days after the end of the investigation. The decision is documented in a protocol. The protocol is signed by the chairman and members of the commission and certified by a seal. If a person is unable to attend the commission for health reasons, he or she is examined by the commission at its location and a decision is made with a note about this in the referral. On the basis of the decision made by the commission, on the same day, an extract is drawn up indicating the personal identification number (fin code) of the person, the results of examinations reflecting the state of his health, detailed objective data of specialists, the therapeutic measures taken and their effectiveness, the prognosis for the development of the disease, the main diagnosis in accordance with with the international classification of diseases, as well as diseases, complications and causes that served as the basis for establishing disability. The drawn up referral is immediately entered by the chairman and members of the commission under an enhanced electronic signature in the “register of referrals for medical and social examination” in the form of an electronic document with a special non-repeating number, and the person is informed about this in writing or electronic form.
What are the stages of the disability assessment process?
The assessment of a person’s disability is carried out by medical advisory commissions or military medical commissions of medical institutions that have the right to be referred for a medical and social expert examination, on the basis of a referral for a medical and social expert examination, entered as an electronic document in the “registry of referrals for medical and social expert commission. Information about the registration of the referral is transferred to the subsystem after it is entered in the “register of referrals for medical and social examination”. After the parcel is received by the subsystem, all information that allows, directly or indirectly, to identify the commission that issued the parcel, the officials who approved this parcel, and the person whose disability will be assessed, is encrypted and depersonalized. Unnamed entries are immediately sent to MSEK through the disability assessment subsystem. MSEC, no more than 10 (ten) working days, evaluates the disability of a person based on the information specified in the entry, makes a decision to establish disability or to refuse, indicating the reasons. In cases where an additional investigation is required, based on the application of the MSEC, this period may be extended by the State Agency for Medical and Social Expertise and Rehabilitation up to 15 (fifteen) working days. The chairman and members of the MSEC, each individually, register their feedback on the assessment in a special window created in the subsystem and sign them with an enhanced electronic signature.A decision is made, and information on disability assessment is entered into the subsystem, as well as a medical report and a work book stating that the person needs social protection measures and means of rehabilitation, signed by the chairman and members of the MSEC with an enhanced electronic signature.
Providing rehabilitation tools for people with disabilities
Passenger cars are transferred by the Social Services Agency or DOST centers, and other means of rehabilitation are transferred to them by the Prosthetic and Orthopedic Rehabilitation Center or the DOST Center on the basis of an application from a person with a disability or his legal representative, from the day the relevant instructions on rehabilitation means are determined in the Individual Rehabilitation Program.
A person with a disability is provided with a car or a wheelchair in the manner prescribed by the order of the Individual Rehabilitation Program.
A person with a disability is provided with rehabilitation means in the amount determined by law, as well as during the period of preparation, replacement or repair, taking into account medical instructions and contraindications.
What documents are required for a disability assessment?