“DOSTtalks” event dedicated to the International Disability Day was held
An event dedicated to December 3 - International Disability Day was held at the Baku Convention Center. The event, organized by the DOST Agency under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population and supported by the Baku Convention Center, was attended by representatives of various agencies, including government and non-governmental organizations, public and political figures.
At the opening of the event organized by the DOST Agency, Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Protection of Population Anar Aliyev told about actions focused on strengthening the social protection of vulnerable groups in accordance with the successful social policy of the President Ilham Aliyev.
He emphasized that the important achievements in the social sphere allow the DOST project to be presented by public services on innovative solutions, a single platform, one-stop shop, fully transparent and operative, based on the principles of civic comfort and courtesy.
A.Aliyev spoke about the measures taken in the field of social protection, medical and social rehabilitation of persons with disabilities. Deputy Minister stressed the importance of "DOSTtalks". He said that such activities aim to support the integration of persons with disabilities into society and to increase their motivation, self-esteem, skills, and leisure time.
MP Ganira Pashayeva said that the civil factor is at the core of the successful policy of President Ilham Aliyev. He noted that in accordance with the instruction of the Head of State, social programs for socially vulnerable groups were widely adopted. Pashayeva said that such events give a great incentive to people with disabilities and thanked the people who contributed to the organization of the "DOSTtalks".
Then there were speakers from different areas with disabilities. Ilham Zakiyev, Elman Suleymanov, Matanat Gudsi, Amid Hasanguliyev, Mirza Mammadvaliyev, Elnur Eyvazov, Zahra Hasanova, Vusala Karimli, Samir Panaliyev and Kamil Musavi shared their success stories.