"Let's keep our heritage alive!" project was implemented for the children of the martyrs
"Let's keep our heritage alive!" project of the " DOST Volunteer" program of DOST Agency was implemented.
The project involving the children of the martyrs of the Patriotic War took place in Balakhani and Gala settlements. With the support of our DOST volunteers, the children of the martyrs were involved in master classes related to the ancient arts of "Pottery" and "Patchwork" and participated in an excursion related to the history, architecture and ancient art examples of the mentioned settlements.
The goal is to transfer the forgotten art forms to future generations, to spend the free time of the children of martyrs effectively and to form an initial impression of them on a number of historical places.
It should be noted that the author of the project is Umud Abbaszade, the winner of the "Voluntary Initiatives" grant competition announced jointly by the Youth Fund and the Union of Voluntary Organizations of Azerbaijan, "Volunteer of the Year".