For the first time, an international conference in the field of social services will be held in Azerbaijan
On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as the 5th anniversary of the establishment of the DOST Agency, on the initiative of the Sustainable and Operative Social Provision (DOST) Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, for the first time in Azerbaijan, in the field of social services, “DOST 2023: A Single Platform for Providing Flexible, Innovative and Sustainable Services” will be held.
50 foreign and 110 local guests, as well as 40 international organizations will participate in the conference, which will be held on September 7 and 8 at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The conference will continue with presentations, panel discussions and speeches of local and international experts on various topics, consisting of two plenary sessions and three parallel sessions.
The purpose of the conference is to bring together local and international experts to assess the prospects of rapid development in the field of social services, to determine the future development paths by applying innovative approaches and modern technologies.
Also, bringing together existing practices on a single platform, defining trends, formulating global goals, increasing the level of recognition of the DOST concept on a local and global scale, benefiting from positive and negative experiences, bringing the successful projects and activities of the DOST Agency to the agenda, as well as informing the public about DOST services.
The main target group includes people working in state institutions, private sector organizations, international organizations, diplomatic missions, as well as those studying and working in higher education institutions.
To participate in the conference, you can register by visiting the official website of the DOST Agency:
Please note that since the number of participants is limited, an invitation will be sent by e-mail to those who have successfully passed the selection procedure. Only those who confirm the invitation sent by e-mail will be entitled to participate in the conference.